Luxury Watches and Fine Watches

Política de Privacidad

Last updated: November 2015

About Vacheron Constantin and this Privacy Policy

Vacheron Constantin branch of Richemont International SA has its registered offices at Chemin du Tourbillon 10, 1228 Plan-les-Ouates, Switzerland.  In this Privacy Policy, we use the term Vacheron Constantin (and "we", "us" and "our") to refer to the head office of Vacheron Constantin at the registered address above, its affiliates and our boutiques. 

Please take a moment to read the following policy which explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us on our websites, mobile applications (together the “Platforms”), when you visit a Vacheron Constantin boutique or contact the Vacheron Constantin concierge by telephone or when you interact with us over social media platforms.  It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms. 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy.  When we do we will publish the changes on this Platform.

Information you provide to us and how we use it

To access certain areas of our Platform, you will need to register with us.  During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (including your name and address, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number, and, if you make a purchase with us, payment details).  By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Vacheron Constantin to provide you with the services you select. 

In addition, we may also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, if you contact us with a query about one of our products or services), when you provide your details when you visit a Vacheron Constantin boutique or contact the Vacheron Constantin concierge by telephone.  Please note that calls to the Vacheron Constantin concierge may be recorded for security, training and development purposes.

If you choose to interact with Vacheron Constantin via a social media platform or other third party service, we will collect the information you have provided to us through that platform.

We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform, described in the section headed "Cookies and other information that we automatically collect", below. 

We will use the information we collect from you to:

·                manage and fulfil purchase and repair orders and to provide after service care;

·                deal with your enquiries and requests;

·                send service related communications, including announcements and administrative messages such as order confirmation;

·                send you marketing communications (including e-mails) relating to us and other third party partners in accordance with your communications preferences (please see the ''Editing or deleting your personal information” section below for further information about how you can control these updates);

·                conduct market research so that we can continuously improve the services we provide to our customers;

·                prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities and as part of our efforts to keep our Platform secure; and

·                understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and services and other offerings. 

Cookies and other information that we automatically collect

Like most Platforms, Vacheron Constantin logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognise you and to customise your experience, and provide us with information about the way our Platform visitors access our Platform.  You can find out more about how we use cookies and related technologies below. 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application.  They are used to recognise your computer as you move between pages on a website, or when you return to a website or mobile application you have visited previously.  Cookies are widely used in order to make platforms work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform. 

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language and/or product preferences) and to better understand how our Platform is used.  Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Platform before or whether you are a new visitor.  They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

·                First party cookies, served directly by Vacheron Constantin to your computer or mobile device.  They are used only by Vacheron Constantin to recognise your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Platform. 

·                Third party cookies, which are served by a third party service provider on our Platform, and can be used by the service provider to recognise your computer or mobile device when it visits other platforms.  Third party cookies are most commonly used for platform analytics or advertising purposes.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time.  Vacheron Constantin uses both 'session cookies' and ‘permanent cookies’.  Session cookies exist only while your browser is open and are deleted automatically once you close your browser.  Permanent cookies survive after your browser is closed, and can be used to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the internet again. 

What cookies does Vacheron Constantin use?

The Platform serves only the following types of cookies to your computer or mobile device:


Type of Cookie


Cookies necessary for essential purposes

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through this Platform and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.  Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies serve a variety of purposes related to the presentation, performance and functionality of this Platform.  Their overall purpose, however, is to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of this Platform. 

For example, some of these cookies enable visitors to specify language, product or other platform preferences. 

Analytics Cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Platform. 

The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor and is aggregated.  It includes the number of visitors to our Platform, the platforms that referred them to our Platform and the pages that they visited on our Platform. 

We use this information to help run our Platform more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Platform.           

Advertising Cookies

When you visit our Platform or click on advertisements or promotional areas on the Platform these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests.  They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and promotion.

They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission.  They remember that you have visited a platform and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. 

Content sharing and social networking cookies

These cookies enable users to share pages and content through third party social networking and other platforms.  The companies that serve these cookies may also use your information to serve targeted advertising on other platforms.

How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below.  However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Platform. 

You can set your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Platform cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.  In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility). 

If you would like to learn more, please visit  More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at  We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type.  We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Platform and for internal reporting purposes.  We may anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.

Sharing your information

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances:

·                to third party providers who provide services on our behalf such as online and other payments, processing credit card transactions and handling credit checks and fraud prevention;

·                we may disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party;  and

·                we may disclose your personal information to any third party that purchases, or to which we transfer, all or substantially all of our assets and business.  Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which we transfer your personal information uses it in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers

Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliated companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities.  While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will continue to protect the personal information we transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Protecting your information

We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect.  We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.  We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

How to edit, delete or access your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information.  You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e.  non-marketing) communications, such as e-mail updates on your order status).  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write to us at the address listed below. 

You may unsubscribe from e-mail marketing communications at any time by e-mailing the address below in the section headed “Contact us” or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any Vacheron Constantin marketing e-mails. 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident and your business relationship with us is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail message our e-mail address below with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line.  You may make such a request up to once per calendar year.  If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses.  Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by Section 1798.83’s requirements.


The Platform is not directed at anyone who we know to be under the age of 13, nor do we collect any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, you should not use the Platform and should not submit any personal information to us.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below.  You can also use this address if you wish to request access to the personal data we hold about you or to unsubscribe from any further e-mail marketing communications.

Última actualización: Noviembre de 2015


Sobre Vacheron Constantin y la presente Política de Privacidad

Vacheron Constantin, sucursal de Richemont International SA, tiene el domicilio social en Chemin du Tourbillon 10, 1228 Plan-les-Ouates, Suiza.  En la presente Política de Privacidad se emplea el término Vacheron Constantin (y “nosotros”, “nos” y “nuestro”) en referencia a la sede principal de Vacheron Constantin ubicada en el domicilio social anteriormente indicado, sus filiales y nuestras tiendas. 

Rogamos lea con atención la siguiente política, en la que se expone cómo recabamos, utilizamos, comunicamos y transmitimos la información personal que nos facilita a través de nuestros sitios web y aplicaciones para móviles (conjuntamente las “Plataformas”), cuando visita una tienda de Vacheron Constantin, cuando se pone en contacto con un asistente de Vacheron Constantin por teléfono, o bien cuando interactúa con nosotros en redes sociales.  También explica cómo recabamos información mediante el uso de cookies y tecnologías similares cuando hace uso de nuestras Plataformas. 

Actualizaciones de esta Política de Privacidad

Podremos modificar esta Política de Privacidad cuando sea oportuno.  Cuando lo hagamos, publicaremos las modificaciones en la presente Plataforma.

Información comunicada y cómo la utilizamos

Deberá registrarse para acceder a determinadas áreas de nuestra Plataforma.  Durante el proceso de registro, se le pedirá que comunique información personal sobre usted (incluidos su nombre, dirección, fecha de nacimiento, dirección de correo electrónico y número de teléfono y, si realiza alguna compra, se le solicitará información para el pago).  Al introducir su información en los campos requeridos, permitirá a Vacheron Constantin prestarle los servicios seleccionados. 

Asimismo, también podremos recabar información personal de usted en su correspondencia dirigida a nosotros (por ejemplo, si se pone en contacto con nosotros con preguntas sobre alguno de nuestros productos o servicios), cuando comunique información sobre usted al visitar una tienda de Vacheron Constantin o cuando se ponga en contacto con un asistente de Vacheron Constantin por teléfono.  Tenga en cuenta que se podrán grabar las llamadas a un asistente de Vacheron Constantin por motivos de seguridad, formación y desarrollo.

Si opta por interactuar con Vacheron Constantin a través de plataformas de redes sociales u otros servicios de terceros, recabaremos la información que nos comunique a través de dicha plataforma.

También recabamos determinada información sobre las personas que visitan nuestra Plataforma de forma automática, según se describe en el siguiente apartado titulado “Cookies y otra información recabada de forma automática”. 

Utilizaremos la información que recopilemos sobre usted para:

·                Gestionar y completar pedidos de compra y reparación, así como para prestar servicios de posventa.

·                Gestionar dudas y peticiones.

·                Enviar comunicaciones relativas a servicios, incluidos anuncios y mensajes administrativos tales como confirmaciones de pedidos.

·                Enviarle comunicaciones de comerciales o de marketing (incluidos correos electrónicos) relativas a nosotros y a otros terceros socios de acuerdo con las preferencias de comunicación que nos haya indicado (véase el apartado “Modificación o eliminación de información personal”  para obtener más información sobre cómo puede controlar dichas actualizaciones).

·                Realizar estudios de mercado, de manera que podamos mejorar continuamente los servicios que prestamos a nuestros clientes.

·                Impedir el fraude u otras actividades prohibidas o ilegales como parte de nuestro esfuerzo por mantener la seguridad de nuestra Plataforma.

·                Comprender cómo se usa nuestra Plataforma, de manera que podamos mejorar continuamente tanto nuestra Plataforma  como los servicios y otras ofertas. 

Cookies y otra información recabada de forma automática

Como la mayoría de las Plataformas, Vacheron Constantin registra direcciones IP y emplea cookies y tecnologías similares que nos permiten reconocerle y personalizar su experiencia y que nos dan información sobre la manera en la que las personas que visitan la Plataforma acceden a ella.  A continuación puede obtener más información sobre cómo utilizamos las cookies y tecnologías similares. 

¿Qué es una cookie?

Las cookies son ficheros de texto con pequeñas cantidades de información que se descarga en su ordenador o dispositivo móvil cuando visita un sitio web o aplicación para móvil.  Se utilizan para reconocer su ordenador cuando visita distintas páginas de un sitio web o cuando vuelve a un sitio web o aplicación para móvil que ha visitado anteriormente.  Las cookies se emplean de manera generalizada para hacer que las plataformas funcionen, o que funcionen de manera más eficaz, así como para facilitar información a los titulares de la plataforma. 

Utilizamos las cookies para mejorar la experiencia en línea de las personas que visitan nuestros sitios web (por ejemplo, al recordar su idioma y/o preferencias de producto), así como para tener una mejor comprensión de cómo se utiliza nuestra Plataforma.  Las cookies nos pueden indicar, por ejemplo, si ha visitado la Plataforma anteriormente o si se trata de la primera visita.  También pueden ayudarnos a asegurar que los anuncios que usted ve en línea sean más pertinentes para usted y para sus intereses.

Existen dos categorías generales de cookies:

·                Cookies de origen, las envía directamente Vacheron Constantin a su ordenador o dispositivo móvil.  Las usa exclusivamente Vacheron Constantin  para reconocer su ordenador o dispositivo móvil cuando entra de nuevo en la Plataforma. 

·                Cookies de terceros, se gestionan por un tercero proveedor de servicios de nuestra Plataforma, y las puede emplear el proveedor de servicios para reconocer su ordenador o dispositivo móvil cuando visita otras Plataformas.  Las cookies de terceros se usan típicamente para fines publicitarios o para realizar estadísticas de plataformas.

Las cookies pueden permanecer en su ordenador o dispositivo móvil durante diferentes periodos de tiempo.  Vacheron Constantin utiliza tanto “cookies de sesión” como “cookies permanentes”.  Las cookies de sesión existen únicamente mientras el navegador está abierto, y se eliminan de manera automática al cerrar el navegador.  Las cookies permanentes permanecen después de cerrar el navegador, y se pueden emplear para reconocer el ordenador o dispositivo móvil cuando vuelve a abrir el navegador y a navegar en Internet. 

¿Qué cookies utiliza Vacheron Constantin?

La Plataforma envía únicamente los siguientes tipos de cookies a su ordenador o dispositivo móvil:


Tipo de cookie


Cookies necesarias para fines esenciales

Estas cookies son esenciales para prestar los servicios disponibles a través de la Plataforma, así como para hacer uso de algunas de sus características, como el acceso a áreas seguras.  Sin estas cookies no sería posible usar servicios que ha solicitado, como páginas de compra y cuentas de acceso seguro.

Cookies de funcionalidad

Estas cookies cumplen con distintas finalidades relativas a la presentación, rendimiento y funcionalidad de la Plataforma.  Su finalidad general, no obstante, es mejorar la experiencia y el disfrute de las personas que visitan la Plataforma. 

Por ejemplo, algunas de estas cookies permiten a los visitantes elegir idioma, producto u otras preferencias de la plataforma. 

Cookies estadísticas

Estas cookies se emplean para recabar información sobre cómo los visitantes usan nuestra Plataforma. 

La información recabada no identifica a ningún visitante individual y se trata de información agregada.  Incluye el número de visitantes de nuestra Plataforma, las plataformas que los han dirigido a nuestra Plataforma y las páginas que han visitado  nuestra Plataforma. 

Hacemos uso de esta información para que la Plataforma funcione de manera más eficiente, para recabar información demográfica general y para supervisar el nivel de actividad en la Plataforma.     

Cookies publicitarias

Cuando visita nuestra Plataforma o hace clic en anuncios o áreas promocionales de la Plataforma se emplean estas cookies para enviarle los anuncios más pertinentes para usted y para sus intereses.  También se emplean para limitar el número de veces que ve un anuncio, así como para ayudarnos a evaluar la eficacia de la publicidad y las promociones.

Generalmente las alojan redes publicitarias contando con nuestra autorización.  Recuerdan que ha visitado una plataforma y esta información se comparte con otras organizaciones, como por ejemplo anunciantes. 

Cookies de intercambio de contenidos y de redes sociales

Estas cookies permiten a los usuarios compartir páginas y contenidos a través de redes sociales de terceros y de otras plataformas.  Las empresas que gestionan estas cookies también pueden usar su información para enviar publicidad personalizada a otras plataformas.

En la herramienta de autorización de cookies podrá consultar información detallada sobre las cookies específicas empleadas en esta Plataforma, así como sobre los terceros que las gestionan.  Puede hacer uso de la herramienta de autorización de cookies para gestionar sus preferencias de cookies.

Cómo gestionar o eliminar cookies

Tiene derecho a optar por aceptar o no aceptar las cookies y, a continuación, se expone cómo ejercer este derecho.  No obstante, tenga en cuenta que si opta por rechazar las cookies, es posible que no pueda hacer uso de todas las funciones de la Plataforma. 

Puede configurar las preferencias de cookies mediante el uso de la herramienta de autorización de cookies o mediante la modificación de la configuración del navegador, de manera que no se almacenen cookies de esta Plataforma en su ordenador o dispositivo móvil.  Para ello, siga las instrucciones que aparecen en el navegador (que generalmente se encuentran en la opción “Ayuda”, “Herramientas” o “Edición”). 

Para consultar información adicional sobre cookies, incluido cómo comprobar qué cookies se han almacenado en el ordenador o dispositivo móvil, y cómo gestionarlas y eliminarlas, visite y

Dirección IP

Es posible que recabemos información sobre su ordenador o dispositivo móvil incluso, cuando sea posible, la dirección IP, el sistema operativo, los tiempos de acceso y el tipo de navegador.  Hacemos uso de esta información para comprender mejor cómo usan la Plataforma los  internautas, así como para la realización de informes internos.  Es posible que anonimicemos esta información y la compartamos con anunciantes, patrocinadores u otras empresas.

Intercambio de información

No alquilamos, vendemos ni intercambiamos información personal sobre usted con otras personas ni con compañías no vinculadas a nosotros, excepto en los siguientes casos:

·                Terceros proveedores que prestan servicios en nuestro nombre como pagos en línea y de otro tipo, procesamiento de operaciones con tarjeta de crédito, y gestión de la comprobación desolvencia y de la prevención del fraude.

·                Podremos comunicar su información personal a fuerzas y cuerpos de seguridad, tribunales, reguladores, autoridades públicas u otros terceros cuando lo estimemos  necesario para cumplir con una obligación legal o normativa, o de otro modo para proteger nuestros derechos o los derechos de cualesquiera terceros.

·                Podremos comunicar su información personal a cualesquiera terceros que adquieran, o a quienes transmitamos, la totalidad o la práctica totalidad de nuestro negocio y activos.  En caso de que tenga lugar dicha venta o transmisión, haremos todo lo razonable para asegurar que la entidad a la que transmitimos su información personal la use de manera coherente con la presente Política de Privacidad.

Transmisión internacional

La información que recabamos se podrá transmitir, almacenar y tratar en cualquier país o territorio en el que se ubique o tenga instalaciones alguna de nuestras empresas filiales o terceros proveedores.  Aunque es posible que en otros territorios no se aplique el mismo nivel de protección de los datos que en su país de origen, seguiremos protegiendo la información personal que transmitamos de acuerdo con la presente Política de Privacidad. 

Protección de la información

Deseamos que se sienta seguro al usar nuestra Plataforma, por lo que estamos comprometidos con la protección de la información personal que recabamos.  Limitamos el acceso a la información personal sobre usted a los empleados que, de forma razonable, necesitan acceder a la misma en el desarrollo de su trabajo o para proporcionarle productos o servicios.  Contamos con adecuadas salvaguardas  físicas, electrónicas y procedimentales de tipo técnico y organizativo para proteger la información personal que nos comunica frente a su tratamiento no autorizado o ilegal, así como frente a  pérdida, daños o destrucción accidental.

Modificación, eliminación o acceso a la información personal

Tiene derecho a solicitar el acceso a la información personal que mantenemosen nuestros archivos sobre usted, para corregir cualesquiera errores y para actualizar la información obsoleta.  También puede solicitarnos que no le enviemos comunicaciones de marketing directo (no obstante, podremos seguir enviándole comunicaciones relativas a servicios (es decir, comunicaciones que no son de marketing), tales como correos electrónicos de información actualizada sobre el estado de sus pedidos).  Si desea ejercer alguno de estos derechos, puede escribirnos a la dirección indicada a continuación. 

Podrá optar por darse de baja de las comunicaciones de marketing enviadas por correo electrónico en cualquier momento, enviándonos un correo electrónico a la dirección indicada a continuación en el apartado titulado “Contacto” o haciendo clic en el enlace “cancelar suscripción” que encontrará en todos los correos electrónicos de marketing de Vacheron Constantin. 


Si tiene preguntas o comentarios sobre la presente Política de Privacidad, o si quiere consultar cuestiones de privacidad en general, póngase en contacto con nosotros en la dirección indicada a continuación.  También puede usar esta dirección si desea solicitar acceso a la información personal que mantenemos sobre usted, o bien para cancelar la suscripción al envío de comunicaciones de marketing por correo electrónico.


Placeholder for a deleted inherited Component
Drag components or assets here
Placeholder for a deleted inherited Component
Drag components or assets here